Privacy Policy


Palace Media Pty Ltd t/a Channel 1 Creative Media: 

PRIVACY RIGHTS 

Channel 1 Creative Media is legally bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. 

In order to provide our products and services to you we may need to collect personal information. We will always respect your right to privacy by protecting such personal information. 

Channel 1 Creative Media operates a full service video production house. 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We only collect personal information as necessary to provide our business services to you. Collection of personal information will be fair, lawful and not intrusive. Channel 1 Creative Media may use your personal information to: 

Respond to your product, service or information request Identify products and services that may benefit you Administer, manage and co-ordinate your production Facilitate our legal and compliance obligations Recruit employees and contractors 

Unless you request us not to do so, your personal information may be accessed and used by Channel 1 Creative Media to: 

  • Market our products and services to you
  • Develop an understanding of the products and services you may be interested in learning about, or obtaining from us
  • Undertake market research
  • Monitor customer satisfaction
  • Managing our internal operations and administrative functions

Channel 1 Creative Media may disclose your personal information as necessary: On a confidential basis to third parties when we contract out certain services such as cameramen, production managers, directors, sound & audio crew and other specialist service providers to our industry. We require that organisations outside our company who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to us acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual's right of privacy and comply with the National Privacy Principles and this Privacy Statement. We also require that these organisations use this information only for our purposes and otherwise follow our reasonable directions with respect to this information.

Where the law requires us to do so

If you consent to provision of information to a third party (tely NOT otherwise) 

Channel 1 Creative Media does not collect sensitive information such as a person's racial or ethnic origin, religion, membership of political or trade union movement, sexual preference or activities, criminal record or state of health and medical history. 

Channel 1 Creative Media ensures reasonable steps are in place to make sure that the personal information that it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date and that adequate security exists to protect personal information from misuse and loss, and any unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. 

Channel 1 Creative Media will provide access upon request to an individual whose personal information is kept. 

The Privacy Amendment (e Sector) Act 2000 was passed by the Federal Government to control the collection and use of personal information gathered by companies in the private sector. Further information on the Act may be found by visiting www.privacy.gov.au.


Close Console
loader-3
Close Console